Incident Zlín 126 Trenér , Thursday 10 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 126 Trenér
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Straubing -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Hradec Králové (Königgräz)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Czech airplane emergency landed in a field after hitting power line. Overturnt and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12 July 1958, p11
DEWEZET 12 July 1958, p1 (photo)