Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat D-IDUL, Friday 20 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1959
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IDUL
MSN: 6018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hannover-Langenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hannover-Langenhagen (13:58)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after caught fire during foto flight. Two-engined. As "Cessna 78 B" in local press.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 21 March 1959, p9
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 March 1959, p16 (photo)
German Civil Aircraft Register