Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV2992, Tuesday 4 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV2992
MSN: 53206/2034
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeropostal flight VH334 from Caracas, Venezuela suffered a landing incident at Cumaná Airport.
The right hand main gear of the MD-80 sank through the runway pavement on landing. All passengers had the deplane on the runway through the rear stairs as the airplane was disabled on the runway.

Cumaná Airport has a single runway, 08/26, measuring 10171 x 148 feet (3100 x 45 meters).

Sources:

http://www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/actualidad/sucesos/avion-de-aeropostal-se-hundio-en-la-pista-durante-.aspx#ixzz3I7wLjdBa

http://web.archive.org/web/20150111092037/http://www.elpropio.com:80/actualidad/ciudad/Avion-Aeropostal-Cumana-atrapado-pavimento_0_622737741.html

Location

Media: