Accident airplane D-E..., Monday 23 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 1962
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spardorf, Landkreis Erlangen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Flugplatz Erlangen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Towplane crashed from 150 meters height during glider towing. Pilot Joachim Valentin from Berlin. Glider from FSV Erlangen landed safely. D-ECUW ?

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 April 1962, p4