Accident Heinkel He 111P G1+FR, Friday 16 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111P
Owner/operator:7./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: G1+FR
MSN: 1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Honeysuckle Lane in High Salvington, near Worthing -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an RAF Spitfire. Two German airmen, Albert Weber and Johannes Moorfeld, died in the crash.
The plane had to make an emergency crash landing when it was damaged by a RAF Spitfire fighter in pursuit.

Sources:

http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/11577634._/
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-17/styled-196/index.html