Incident Airbus A320-214 TS-INR, Saturday 1 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Nouvelair Tunésie
Registration: TS-INR
MSN: 3487
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Enfidha-Hammamet International Airport (NBE/DTNH)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nouvelair Tunésie flight BJ202 suffered a cracked windshield on the flight deck while en route to Munich, Germany. A safe landing was made at the destination airport at 10:50 local time.
The return flight was cancelled and the airplane was ferried to Tunis the next day.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerotunisie.com/index.php/securite/1485-le-pare-brise-d-un-avion-de-nouvelair-se-fissure-en-vol]