Incident Fiat G.55A C-12, Friday 23 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1953
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigada Aerea El Plumerillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 22 de octubre del año 1952 en el departamento de Las Heras, provincia de Mendoza. Averiado el 9 de junio del año 1953 en lugar y circunstancias desconocidas. Averiado el 23 de octubre del año 1953 en la pista de la IV Brigada aérea de "El Plumerillo", provincia de Mendoza, cuando era tripulado por el Alférez. Armando David Jeannot. La aeronave sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, que fueron reparados. Piloto ileso.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín.