Incident Fiat G.55A C-25, Monday 16 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1954
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-25
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:DA Reconquista -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 16 de agosto del año 1954, a las 15:45 hs. en la calle de carreteo del DAM Reconquista, Santa Fe cuando era piloteado por el Alférez Vión Carlos Yocca, con daños menores al 3 % por ganada, introdujo pata del tren izquierdo. Iba a participar como escolta en el desfile del Operativo "Trofeo". Al momento del accidente llevaba motor DB N° 60-1466 y hélice N° 15.155. TG 315:00, AT 398.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín