Incident Airbus A320-232 EP-IEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170990

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IEB
MSN: 575
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iran Air Airbus A320, operating flight IR423 from Shiraz to Tehran, Iran, was damaged in a ground incident at Shiraz.
The airplane was taxiing to the departure runway when the flight crew decided to return to the ramp due to brake performance issues. While arriving back at the ramp a small fire broke out near the right hand main landing gear, causing damage to the undercarriage and nr.2 engine cowling.

Sources:

Aerospacetalk

Media: