Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin II OE-DAH, Monday 11 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 June 1956
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-DAH
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Innsbruck-Kranebitten -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a garden plod after it lost parts of the left wing during some aerobatic action. The pilot was the general representative of the Nord Norécrin.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 12 June 1956, p8
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 136,12.6.1956, p.31