This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1962 |
| Time: | 15:07 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Adolf Wildi |
| Registration: | HB-UBF |
| MSN: | 3813 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Möhlin, district of Rheinfelden, Canton of Aargau -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herten, Rheinfelden (Aargau), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Bohlhof |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3813 (Gipsy Major #80757); Taken on charge as N6476 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 31.12.38. To 7 E&RFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 8.3.39. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Crashed at RAF Desford, Leicestershire 6.7.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 5.8.40. To 45 MU Kinloss, Morayshire after reapris completed [undated, but probably later in 1940]. To Minster Lovell [undated]. To Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 17.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 20.4.41; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.7.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.7.45. To AOP School, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 27.12.51 coded "BD-N". Renamed Light Aircraft School 3.4.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.7.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 10.5.54 to R A Peacock Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey [but delivered ex-Cosford prior to 11.4.54]. Re-registered G-APAX (C of R R5954/1) 11.4.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 17.6.57. Registration G-APAX cancelled 22.7.57 as 'sold abroad'; delivered to Switzerland 10.8.57. Registered in Switzerland as HB-UBF 28.8.57 to Adolf Wildi, Olten.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Möhlin, district of Rheinfelden, Canton of Aargau 4.8.62. Crashed shortly after take-off. Both German occupants (aged 45 and 36) seriously injured. Möhlin is a municipality in the district of Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland. Registration HB-UBF cancelled 9.8.62.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.15)
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APAX.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 6. Tiger Moth HB-UBF (as RAF N6476/"BD-N" at Denham, Buckinghamshire 7.3.53):
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5561203602/ 7. Passauer Neue Presse 7 August 1962, p2
8. Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, n 182, 6.8.1962, p 5 on site:
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/ 9. Picture probably shows HB-UBF
https://www.swiss-archives.ch/archivplansuche.aspx?ID=3111673 10. Tiger Moth HB-UBF at Croydon in 1957:
https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=HB-UBF 11.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B6hlin https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/93.pdf 