This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 96 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA546 |
| MSN: | 846 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Camp Ranges, Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant AA546: Crashed after stalling during simulated low flying attack at Old Camp Ranges, Cannock Chase, Staffordshire 27/05/1942. Of the two crew, one was killed and one was injured
Crew of Defiant AA456:
P/O (106138) Robert Bernard BOWRAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 27 May 1942.
P/O (119115) Bernard Stenbecken CADMAN (Air Gunner) RAFVR - injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987)
2. ORB 96 Sqdn RAF: AIR 27/764/27:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384701 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA546 6.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1942.htm 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06865.php 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._96_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cranage X.
https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/cannock-chase-military-training-grounds 