Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V OO-ADS, Sunday 31 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1965
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-ADS
MSN: Ae.94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerp-Deurne Airport, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deurne Airport, Antwerp (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.44 Proctor V: Ex-RAF VN897. Struck Off Charge, and sold off for civilian use, being first registered in the UK as G-ANMD (C of R R4400/1) on 9-1-54 to Air Navigation & Trading Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire. UK registration G-ANMD cancelled 13-5-54. Reregistered 3-4-54 In Belgium as OO-ADS TO F. Lambrechts, Mortsel; to Segers & Tjolle, Antwerp; to De Schutter, Zwartberg.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-1-65 when crashed on takeoff at Deurne Airport, Antwerp, Belgium. Registration OO-ADS formally cancelled 24-3-65

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.baeten-as.be/registerelv.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMD.pdf
4. photo of wrecked OO-ADS #1: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001485447.html
5. photo of wrecked OO-ADS #2: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001485448.html
6. Proctor OO-ADS at Jersey, Channel Islands May 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306467
7. OO-ADS at Eastleigh, Southampton August 1960: https://www.key.aero/comment/1023739#comment-1023739
8. OO-ADS at Antwerp 14-5-61: http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-AAA/OO-ADS.jpg
9. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/percival-proctor
10. http://www.baeten-as.be/OO-ADS%20fotopagina.html