Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6636, Sunday 5 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scunthorpe -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey
Narrative:
Collided with Hurricane V6983 during formation flying practice and crashed. P/O Philip Howard Leckrone, a Battle of Britain veteran (from the USA) died as a result.
The pilot of V6983, P/O Erwin E. Orbison, was able to land his damaged aircraft safely back at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Leckrone.htm