This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | 22309 |
| MSN: | 6008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patraikos Kolpos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Araxos AB |
| Destination airport: | Araxos AB |
Narrative:Crashed in Gulf of Patras after engine failure. Pilot Georgios Fousekis ejected safely.
Sources:
Scramble