This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 November 2014 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
| Registration: | CP-2459 |
| MSN: | DC-847B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swearingen Metro 23 turboprop aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left hand wing following a bird strike while on approach to Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160306111704/http://www.aviacionboliviana.net/civil/accidentes/index.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 March 2018 |
CP-2459 |
Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
0 |
Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB) |
 |
sub |
Location