Incident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2936, Thursday 6 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:GSS ZAR
Registration: SP-2936
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Zar Airfield - EPZR -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPZR
Destination airport:EPZR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to other reports, the third link, the rope broke during the tow just after departure downhill, the glider had not enought ltitude to return to the airfield and performed amergency landing in the lake. Pilot is safe.

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/nasygnalebielskobialapl/szybowiec-spadl-do-jeziora_ - photo of the glider ashore, after recovring.
https://www.google.pl/maps/place/Mi%C4%99dzybrodzie+%C5%BBywieckie/@49.7623655,19.2174577,14z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x47169d0fd25ebae3:0xaa8d8a55e765858e?dg=dbrw&newdg=1 - airfield EPZR and its location.
http://www.sfora.pl/polska/Szybowiec-zerwal-sie-z-holu-Wpadl-do-jeziora-a73642