Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171029

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1940
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8369
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stockbridge, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Blenheim L8369/B: Took off at 20:45 hrs to carry out a routine Night Interception Patrol. 25/09/1940
During the flight the pilot reported in saying he was having difficulty with one of the engines, and was returning to the airfield.
On approach, with landing gear and flaps down, the Blenheim stalled and dived into the ground in the vicinity of Broughton and Stockbridge.
Crew:
P/O (36272) Eric ORGIAS (NZ pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (581460) Laurence Robert KARASEK (Wop/AG) RAF - killed
AC2(1052320) Reginald Irving PAYNE (R/O) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF,
2.Blenheim production list
3.CWGC