| Date: | Friday 7 November 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84462 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Darby, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane force landed to a field and struck a wheel move sprinkler irrigation system. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://helenair.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-near-darby-on-board-survive/article_f752ebfd-fdcb-508a-9d8f-e592ad2e26cc.html http://missoulian.com/news/local/updated-plane-crash-reported-near-darby-on-board-survive/article_34dce89d-2015-56e6-893b-3689aec51392.html http://nbcmontana.com/news/slideshow-small-plane-crash-south-of-darby/29602138 https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N84462 http://web.archive.org/web/20141125164905/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-NOV-14,DARBY,N84462 Location