This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 2014 |
| Time: | 23:57 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-323ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N391AA |
| MSN: | 27451/566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Confins International Airport, Minas Gerais -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CNF |
| Destination airport: | MIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AA992 from Belo Horizonte to Miami returned to land following engine problems.
Flames were seen emanating from one of the engines on takeoff. The climb was continued to 9000 feet and the flight entered a holding pattern to the north of the airport.
Sources:
1.
http://hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/prefeitura-cancela-obra-e-interdi%C3%A7%C3%A3o-da-rua-platina-1.280493 2.
https://www.alterosa.com.br/programas/jornal-da-alterosa/aviao-da-american-airlines-faz-pouso-forcado-em-confins/ 3.
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/bombeiros-confirmam-acidente-com-voo-aal-992-da-american-airlines-1.943589 4.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N391AA/history/20141106/0125Z/SBCF/KMIA 