Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19342, Sunday 30 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 19342
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86E collided over Ankara Hippodrome during celebration of Zafer Bayrami. Pilot (23).

Sources:

https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1957-1960/241.htm
Scramble