Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LPV, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:07:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LPV
MSN: 3927
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to departure for Bergamo, Italy, maintenance work had been accomplished on engine nr.1. However, the maintenance crew did not properly latch the cowlings of the engine. During the pre-flight inspection the pilot did not notice the unlocked cowlings.
During takeoff the one of the cowlings detached, forcing the crew to return to Baneasa Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location