Accident Robinson R22 Beta OO-RJQ, Saturday 11 November 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:B&B Helicopters
Registration: OO-RJQ
MSN: 1931
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Court-St.Etienne, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur Temploux, Belgium (EBMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 11-11-2000 at Court St.Etienne, Walloon Brabant, Belgium, killing both on board. Registration OO-RJQ belatedly cancelled 20-01-2004

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20110110032001/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/oo.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1901&count=50]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court-Saint-%C3%89tienne
5. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
6. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12085/