Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2759, Monday 24 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 55-2759
MSN: 224-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osmaniye -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (27) died when parachute failed.

Note: the spelling of the registrations changes over the years, f.e. 55-2759 to 52759 or 0-52759. All caracters are seen on photos.

Sources:

https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1961-1965/288.htm