Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N153PQ, Saturday 8 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N153PQ
MSN: 15153
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DL5084 from Altanta, Georgia to Tulza, Oklahoma, diverted to Birmingham, Alabama after the copilots window cracked.
The flight was en route at FL340 when the incident happened.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/D2Bubba
Flightradar24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2013 N153PQ Delta Connection, opb Pinnacle Airlines 0 Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) unk
Taxiway excursion

Location

Media: