This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DLE |
| MSN: | 33587/1864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Destination airport: | Karlsruhe/Baden Baden-Söllingen Airport (FKB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the take-off rotation from runway 28 at the Alicante Airport, the tail section of the aircraft made contact with the runway. The captain and first officer noted that they had felt something strange and mentioned the possibility of having suffered a tailstrike,
though they were unable to confirm at the time that it had in fact occurred.
During the initial climb after take-off, the purser called the captain to inform him that her colleagues in the rear of the aircraft had heard a strange noise at the end of the take-off run.
After speaking twice with the flight attendant (FA) and suspecting that the tail of the aircraft had indeed struck the asphalt, the captain decided to halt the climb at FL220 and return to the departure airport. The crew informed ATC of its intentions and suggested that the runway be checked for any debris that may have been left by the airplane. After this message and before the runway could be checked, another aircraft was cleared to take off on the same runway, which it did so without any incident.
The airplane was cleared to commence its descent. While descending through 13,600 ft, the crew, after consulting the QRH, depressurized the cabin, which activated the cabin altitude alarm. The pilot and first officer made use of the oxygen masks until they reached a safe altitude. The approach and landing were made without further incident.
A subsequent inspection revealed marks on the aft part of the fuselage that confirmed the contact with the runway, though the extent of the damage was limited enough that the airplane was dispatched without needing repair.
The tailstrike took place during take-off as a result of an excessive rate of rotation during the final phase of this maneuver, accompanied by a partial loss of lift caused by rotation during a wind gust that contributed to a change in the headwind component and the deployment of the spoilers on the left wing, which deployed due to the magnitude of the control wheel by the pilot flying in an effort to offset the effects of the gust of wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-009/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location