Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3339T, Saturday 8 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3339T
MSN: 17700639
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Fairview Airport (33A), Landrum, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (VLL)
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while enroute on a cross country flight the engine began to "sputter" before experiencing a total loss of power. The pilot declared an emergency and performed a forced landing on a dirt road, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that his fuel calculation requirements for the flight were incorrect, and as a result of his miscalculation, the airplane ran out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3339T

Location