Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JEDW, Saturday 8 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JEDW
MSN: 4093
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guernsey Airport (GCI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flybe Dash 8-400, operating flight BE502 from Guernsey, suffered a bird strike with the bird penetrating the nr.1 engine propeller cone. The incident happened shortly after takeoff.
The nr.1 engine was shut down and the airplane continued to the destination of Birmingham where it landed safely about 11:40.

METAR about the time of landing at Birmingham (11:40Z / 11:40 LT):
EGBB 081150Z 15012KT 4000 RA BKN008 BKN010 OVC031 10/10 Q0995
EGBB 081120Z 14013KT 4000 RA FEW006 BKN012 BKN020 10/09 Q0996

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-2829801/Bird-strike-destroys-Flybe-plane-propeller-pilot-continues-fly-hour-destination-just-ONE-ENGINE.html

Media: