Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECL*, Sunday 9 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 2014
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECL*
MSN: 4114
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southampton airport (EGHI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BE625, a Dash 8-400, became disabled on the Southampton Airport due to the left hand main gear brakes overheating. The airplane was preparing for departure to Guernsey when passengers observed smoke emanating from the left hand wheels. All 76 passengers and four crew were evacuated from the plane.

Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service confirmed they were called to attend an aircraft fire but stood down soon after. A spokesman said: "We were called via a multi-agency request telephone call from Southampton Airport to a ground incident on Runway 20 involving a Dash 8 Aircraft with a fire in the left undercarriage. We mobilised our full emergency attendance of four fire appliances plus additional support vehicles and senior officers".

"Shortly after mobilising we received a further call from the airport informing us that the incident was being downgraded and was being dealt with by Airport Fire Service crews. We stood all our appliances down except one which attended for details. The aircraft was taxing for take off when the fire was spotted, so did not leave the ground."

*NOTE: The (Southampton) Daily Echo report (below) is illustrated with photographs of G-JECL and G-JEDR, but does not make clear which aircraft was the one involved.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/11590253.UPDATE__Passenger_describes_plane_fire_that_closed_airport/
2. https://twitter.com/SOU_Airport/status/531442733245022208
3. https://twitter.com/Hants_fire/status/531491939385098240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2009 G-JECL Flybe 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
30 October 2009 G-JECL Flybe 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location

Media: