This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-ELI |
| MSN: | 88 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bosquet Haute Escalles, commune d'Escalles, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calais–Dunkerque Airport (LFAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delivered 31-07-1980; written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-07-1982 when crashed at Bosquet Haute Escalles, Commune d'Escalles, (the Grove, High Escalles, Escalles), Pas de Calais, France
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-ELI.html 3.
http://www.worldcat.org/title/rapport-final-sur-laccident-survenu-le-12-7-1982-a-lavion-tb-9-tampico-immatricule-oo-eli-au-bosquet-haute-escalles-commune-descalles-62-pas-de-calais/oclc/800897165 4. Photo of wreckage:
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-EAA/OO-ELIb.jpg 