Accident helicopter NAF..., Monday 10 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damare, suburb of Girei -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yola Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Nigeria military said one of its helicopters made an emergency landing in the restive northeast on Monday, while witnesses and a security source reported that the chopper crashed with several foreigners on board.
Defence spokesman Chris Olukolade said the helicopter left on a training mission at about 9:30 am (0830 GMT) from the airport in Yola, capital of Adamawa state, which is under a state of emergency because of Boko Haram’s violent uprising.
The pilot executed “a controlled forced landing four minutes after take-off”, Olukolade said in a statement. “There is no casualty recorded.”
The helicopter is said to be registered as 'Shark 23'.
The helicopter allegedly crashed 4 minutes after takeoff and had five persons, presumably Americans on board. Two persons were injured.

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2014/11/nigeria-military-helicopter-goes-several-foreigners-board-witnesses/
https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/top-news/170864-breaking-military-helicopter-on-surveillance-mission-crashes-in-adamawa.html
http://www.thesparkng.com/breaking-nigeria-army-helicopter-reportedly-crash-in-adamawa/
http://www.newsexpressngr.com/news/detail.php?news=8096&title=Air-Force-helicopter-crashes-in-Yola
http://www.hopefornigeriaonline.com/nigerian-military-helicopter-crashlands-2-injured/