Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171127

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6436
MSN: YH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind the Govert van Wijnkade road, Maassluis, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6436/L: Takeoff at 17:41 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam docks area. 28/08/1941
The aircraft was damaged by Rotterdam-based Flak. Hit by flak and crashed at Maassluis, Zuid, Netherlands, 14 km west south west of Rotterdam at 20:10 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/3739) Frank Kerr ORME (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (63809) Stanley Frederick Maude GUNNIS (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:754540 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 May, 1941)
F/O (82972) Albert Henry COLLINS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940)

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list.
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
4.CWGC
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1940 L8744 21 Sqn RAF 1 Clairmarais Forest, 2 km E of St-Omer (Pas-de-Calais) w/o
9 July 1940 R3732 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea. mis
21 June 1941 V6450 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Lumbres south of St. Omer. w/o