Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D 90-0774, Monday 21 February 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 2005
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 90-0774
MSN: 774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manisa -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaklic/Izmir-Ciğli
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Air Force instructor pilot Col M. Riza Senol and Navy pilot Lt Erdem Ozturk(24). Believed to have entered a spin before crashing during a training flight from Kaklic.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/2005/02/24/yasam/yas01.html
http://webarsiv.hurriyet.com.tr/2005/02/22/603174.asp
AFM MAY 2005, p77