Accident Taylorcraft Plus D OO-YES, Sunday 16 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 November 1952
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Plus D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-YES
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 227:Ex-RAF Taylorcraft Auster I LB380 - Sold 22.12.45 to OO-YES. Crashed in Belgium 16.11.52

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm