This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 39 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | X6954 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles North of Rush Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Swift Current, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RAF Oxford X6954: On 24 October 1941, Taken on strength by No. 2 Training Command, allocated to Canada as part of the Empire Air training Scheme. No RCAF serial allocated (retained original RAF serial throughout).
Erected and taken on strength at No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School at Fort William, Ontario. To No. 4 Training Command on 21 November 1941, for use by No. 37 Service Flying Training School at Calgary, Alberta. Category C4(B) damage at Calgary airport at 17:00 on 4 May 1942. To Aircraft Repair for overhaul, 20 August to 27 October 1943. To No. 4 Training Command when completed.
With No. 39 Service Flying Training School at Swift Current, Saskatchewan when it crashed on 24 November 1943. Stalled from turn at low altitude and spun in 6 miles north of Rush Lake (15 miles north-east of Swift Current aerodrome). Sgt Charles Edward Sowery and L/AC Colin Guttridge, both RAF, killed. Scrapped at No. 39 SFTS.
3 March 1944 - Struck off, reduced to spares and produce
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?93177-Airspeed-Oxford-Crash-Saskatchewan 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2850899/GUTTRIDGE,%20COLIN%20STEWART 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1944/1944%20-%200311.html 4.
https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/1749954 5.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_X6539_X7057_detailed.htm 