Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N1065N, Friday 7 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 2014
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1065N
MSN: 24-3296
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Wayne Int'l Airport (KFWA), Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA), Fort Wayne, Indiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.journalgazette.net/article/20141107/LOCAL07/311079894/1043]
http://web.archive.org/web/20141125164910/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-NOV-14,FORT%20WAYNE,N1065N
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1065N

Location