Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N18JK, Saturday 8 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18JK
MSN: 690020
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lawton-Fort Sill Regional Airport (KLAW), Lawton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Texas Rgnl (KGGG)
Destination airport:Halliburton Field (KDUC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experience a landing gear collapse while executing an emergency landing at the Lawton-Fort Sill Regional Airport (KLAW), in Lawton, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kswo.com/story/27335811/plane-makes-emergency-landing
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18JK
https://www.flickr.com/photos/10659106@N00/4917582919/

Location