This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tipsy T.66 Nipper Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | COGEA Nouvelle NV |
| Registration: | OO-GDA |
| MSN: | 48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Keerbergen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1960: Constructed by Avions Fairey SA at Gosselies. Fitted with a 45hp Stark Stamo 1400cc engine.
26/04/60: Registered as OO-GDA (CofR 1306) to Cogea Nouvelle NV - Oostende 05/05/60. (CofA issued 15/05/60)
24/08/60: Crashed during aerobatics at Keerbergen (pilot Walter Meulenberghs killed)
24/08/60. Cancelled from the Belgian Civil Register TT 11.57hrs .Remains transported to Gosselies, used for spares
After take-off, the pilot made some maneuvers at low-altitude. After a "lazy eight", the plane crashed east of the airfield. The pilot was seriously injured and taken to hospital where he died.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.tipsy-histories.com/pages/nipper48.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mcgosselies.be/histoire/tipsy-nipper-2.html]
- Air-Britain Archive, March 1982, p. 11
Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen and Tipsy Nipper story.