Accident Cessna TU206G G-DAVI, Thursday 22 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DAVI
MSN: U206-04544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellamy Farm, Tullons Lane, Piddletrenthide, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.5.1982: Crashed at Bellamy Farm, Piddletrenthide, Dorset, when a parachute opened in flight. The parachute wearer was pulled out of aircraft and tangled with the tail plane.At least 2 persons killed. Per later recollection of an eyewitness report:

"Remembered - Plane Crash on 22nd May 1982

Saturday 22nd May 1982 was a pleasant spring day, sunny though windy, and it bore no hint of the tragedy which was about to unfold. In the early afternoon a small Cessna plane flew low over the village, heading east. Suddenly, with a crack, a parachute blossomed out of the side of the plane, dragging a man with it. He hung limply from the parachute while it tangled itself around the tail plane. The aircraft immediately nose-dived and crashed into a field adjacent to Tullons Lane, the parachute and its burden falling away before the crash. The sight awaiting rescuers was horrifying. Pieces of the plane were scattered across the field and the pilot still sat in the wreckage of the cockpit. From his injuries it was obvious that he had been killed instantly

Many people had seen the plane’s descent and numerous 999 calls made. First on the scene were the Fire Brigade who took one brief look and covered the wreckage with a large tarpaulin. They then stood back and lit up cigarettes. Police and ambulances arrived shortly afterwards and sightseers were gently moved away. Later the Civil Aviation Authority’s investigators came to start their detailed examination into the cause of the crash.

The investigators would not allow anything to be removed from the site until they had completed their work which meant that the two bodies also had to remain. To ensure nothing was touched, the police provided a 24 hour guard and a police caravan was parked in the field.

The plane had come from a parachute display at the Royal Devon Show and was returning to Hurn Airport. The two men who were killed, both in their early forties, were members of the Spreadeagles Parachute Club which practiced at Melcombe Bingham.

At the inquest some months later, it was shown that the parachute had accidentally opened inside the plane. There was no door on the plane and the parachute was immediately sucked out, taking the parachutist with it. From evidence near the tail it seemed he had struck his head severely when he was dragged out and was either unconscious or dead as a result. The inquest’s verdict on both men was 'accidental death'."

Registration G-DAVI cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" some 18 months later on 5.12.1983

Sources:

1. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DAVI
3. http://www.piddlevalley.info/pvnv/pvnv12_05.pdf