This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflyers of Florida |
| Registration: | N751DW |
| MSN: | 172RG1002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KDWH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an in-flight nose-gear malfunction and following several futile bounced landing attempts to lock down the gear, performed an emergency landing at David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Spring area of Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-near-hooks-airport-makes-forced-landing-safely_20151123152542454 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N751DW.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 July 2009 |
N751DW |
Ameriflyers Of Florida LLC |
0 |
Morristown, New Jersey |
 |
sub |
| 22 May 2024 |
N751DW |
Private |
0 |
near Chandeleur Islands, LA |
 |
sub |
Location