Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29BM (9-13) 18 RED, Tuesday 11 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29BM (9-13)
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration: 18 RED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hantsavichy, Brest oblast -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UMMA
Destination airport:UMMA
Narrative:
A MiG-29 multirole fighter jet crashed in southwestern Belarus on Tuesday afternoon, the country’s investigation and defense officials said.
The pilot safely ejected and no casualties were reported.

Sources:

http://www.sputniknews.com/europe/20141111/1014613844.html
https://russianplanes.net/id149609

Media: