Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief OO-CCL, Sunday 7 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Aero Club Matadi
Registration: OO-CCL
MSN: 11AC-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matadi Tshimpi Airport (MAT/FZAM) Matadi, Bas-Congo Province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matadi Tshimpi Airport (MAT/FZAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 07-09-1952 on takeoff from Matadi Tshimpi Airport (MAT/FZAM), Matadi, Bass-Congo Province, (then in the Belgian Congo, later Zaire, now Democratic Repulic of the Congo).

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/aeronca-11ac-chief