Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron CS-TFB, Thursday 7 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1987
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Avialgarve
Registration: CS-TFB
MSN: TH-499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lisbon (LIS) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lisbon airport (LPPT/LIS)
Destination airport:Cascais (LPCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane Beech 58, registration CS-TFB, owned by the portuguese operator AVIALGARVE, iniciate a instruction flight at Lisbon airport (LPPT). After take off, one engine failed and the airplane crashed and burned completely in the area of the airport. No injuries in the three occupants.

Sources:

http://www.takeoff.pt/historia/3.pdf (Story of operator Avialgarve).

Images:

LPPT