Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-COLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171175

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Full Sutton Flying Centre Ltd
Registration: G-COLH
MSN: 28-23143
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, 8 nm E of York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Destination airport:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a training flight according to a local pilot, the aircraft attempted to land too far down a very wet grass runway. Braked very hard, the nose wheel dug in and the aircraft flipped onto it roof. The two occupants were uninjured but had to break a window to escape the inverted plane. Aircraft was seen in hangar 3 days later with heavily bent in cabin roof. Probable insurance write-off

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the accident occurred at the end of a flight from Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, near Stratford-upon-Avon, to Full Sutton Airfield near York. As the aircraft approached Full Sutton, the pilot assessed the surface wind as blowing directly across the single grass runway (04/22), so the pilot elected to land on Runway 04.

The visibility was good, but there had been recent rain and the grass surface was described as soft and wet. The final approach was flown with full flap (40 degrees) and at an approach speed of about 75 knots. Aircraft mass for the approach would have been about 872 kilos, about 10% below the maximum permitted.

Late on the final approach, the pilot noticed a flock of birds on the runway. She thought they would disperse as the aircraft got nearer but, as the aircraft descended though about 100 to 150 feet, the birds rose from the runway and into the aircraft’s path.

The aircraft struck at least two birds; one hit the left wing, and one hit the propeller which left bird remains on the windscreen on the passenger’s side. Being concerned for the safety of the aircraft, the pilot continued the approach. The aircraft landed some distance along Runway 04, immediately beyond the point where a hard taxiway crossed the grass runway.

The aircraft landed on all three wheels together and the pilot applied wheel brakes, but the aircraft appeared to skid on the wet grass and did not decelerate. It overran the runway onto the adjacent field, where it encountered uneven ground and overturned. The pilot and her two passengers evacuated the aircraft through the left cockpit window. It was subsequently established that one of the passengers had suffered a hairline fracture of an arm.

The pilot believed that the encounter with the birds had led to her landing further along the runway than intended. This, combined with the lack of braking action on the wet grass, had led to the overrun. The surface wind at Leeds Bradford Airport (29 nm to the west) at the time of the accident was 8 knots from 210 degrees, so it was possible that a small tailwind component was present for landing"

Damage to airframe: The AAIB report confirms "Significant damage to upper fuselage". The photo below date 6/6/2015 would seems to confirm this

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Personal visit to airfield
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-28-140-cherokee-g-colh