Accident Avro 652A Anson I OO-CCA, Monday 6 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Institut Geographique du Congo Belge
Registration: OO-CCA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kindu, Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J. Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)