Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis 660, Monday 10 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration: 660
MSN: 2204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sabboura -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama AFB
Destination airport:Hama AFB
Narrative:
A Syrian Arab Air Force MIG-21 bis operating from Hama AFB has been shot down either by MANPAD or AA guns while performing pperations against rebels in the war thorn country of Syria. The pilot is suppesedly dead.

Sources:

http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2014/11/syaaf-mig-21-shot-down-2014-11-10.html