Accident MiG-25 FU-67, Tuesday 11 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration: FU-67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zmalet El Emir Abdelkader in the province of Tiaret -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:DAAQ
Destination airport:DAAQ
Narrative:
The MiG-25 crashed due to a technical malfunction of the plane. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/154967-algeria-air-force-mig-crashes-on-training-flight
http://www.africanquarters.com/index.php/africa/north-africa/96-north-africa/506-military-aircraft-crashes-in-tiaret-algeria

Media: