Incident Boeing 737-89P (WL) B-5199, Tuesday 11 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89P (WL)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-5199
MSN: 36272/2753
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A China Southern Airlines Boeing 737-800 (B-5767) was taxiing on the paron at Guangzhou-Baiyun International Airport, China when the left hand winglet impacted a parked Boeing 737-800 of China Eastern Airlines (B-5199). One plane lost part of its wing. The left hand winglet of B-5767 broke off.

Sources:

http://www.corbisimages.com/stock-photo/rights-managed/42-64066664/two-planes-collide-in-south-china-airport
http://www.enews163.com/2014/11/12/guangzhou-two-passenger-airliners-occur-rub-a-left-wing-tip-was-knocked-off-figure-94717.html

Media: