| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2014 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 18 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA2320 |
| MSN: | 18003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirigamine Glider Field, Suwa city, Nagano prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kirigamine Gliding Field |
| Destination airport: | Kirigamine Gliding Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASK 18 glider was on the winch launch, but the toruque of the winch was not enough. The pilot hesitated about the immidiate landing. The plane landed on a rough ground in the field, and the right wing struck a 6cm-diameter tree before the plane came to rest. The fuselage, the tail wheel and the right wing of the sailplane were damaged. Kirigamine Gliding Field is located at Kirigamine highlands, 36/05/41N 138/09/57E with field elevation 1680m. and has a single strip 07/25. Kirigamine is known as the place of origin of gliding in Japan.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2105 http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA2320.pdf (final report)