Accident Avro Anson Mk I OO-CED, Saturday 1 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Comituri
Registration: OO-CED
MSN: 1372
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kahemba -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OO-CED AVRO 652A ANSON MK1 ex-RAF LS992. To SAAF as 4331. Civil registered in South Africa as ZS-BKN. Re-registered 30.04.1948 OO-CED to COMITURI, LEOPOLDVILLE. 31. 12.1953 IMMATRICULE EN BELGIQUE. Crashed 01.05.1954 KAMEMBE, Belgian Congo. Registration cancelled 25.09.1954.

Conflict with Sabena DH.104 OO-CFD. Date also seen as 10.05.1954.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/index.htm